Portland in Meigs County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Portland

Edge of the Woods

— John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail —

Inscription. Brigadier General John Hunt Morgan and about 1,900 Confederate raiders arrived in the Ohio River Valley near Portland late in the evening of July 18, 1863. He established his headquarters in the Middleswart House, which stood on the rise directly east of you.

When Morgan's men scouted the ford, they reported that an earthen redoubt (defensive barrier) overlooked it and that an unknown force, with artillery manned it. They also discovered that the river depth was higher than usual which meant it would not be easy to cross. Due to the lateness of the day and the uncertain guard at the ford, Morgan decided to wait until first light to test the redoubt position.

Morgan ordered his men to set up camp and positioned Byrne's battery of artillery on a hill to the south, ready to support a morning assault on the redoubt. Half of the Confederate force under Colonel Basil Duke camped to the south, and the remainder, led by Colonel Adam Johnson, camped in this immediate area. They all settled down to a well-deserved rest.

[Photo caption]: Morgan and his raiders camped on the banks of the Ohio River near Portland to await the dawn of a new day.

Text: Edd Sharp
Illustration: Bev Kirk

Erected 2013 by the Ohio Department
of Transportation, the Ohio History Connection, and the Ohio Civil War Trail Commission. (Marker Number 24.)

2. The view east towards rise where Middleswart House formerly stood.
3. The view south where artillery was set up.