Near Tetonia in Teton County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Teton Range

Inscription. Flanked by rock formations more than 2 1/2 billion years old, these 3 granite peaks rose up less than 9 million year (ago), very new as mountains go. They are still rising.
Hinged at the base of the ridge before you, a block of rock 40 miles long broke along a fault line, where the rock tipped up to become the top of the ridge. During the past 1/4 million years, extensive glacial ice sculptured these spectacular peaks from the hard, resistant granite.

Erected by Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 315.)

During the mountain man era the Grand Tetons served as helpful landmarks for the region because you can see them from so far away. French trappers, a no-nonsense lot, named the Grand Tetons ("Big Teats” in English) for their resemblance to women's breasts.
(Submitted on September 16, 2017, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

Marker on the right