Portland in Meigs County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Escape from the Ohio Penitentiary

Battle of Buffington Island

Was it an Inside Job?
Entering the prison gates, the captured Confederate officers were immediately stripped, washed, shaved, and taken to their section of the prison. The men were treated much like the other inmates rather than prisoners of war, and were even subjected to solitary confinement in "the hole" when caught with contraband or badmouthing the guards. They were, however, allowed many amenities such as outbound mail, visitor privileges, and packages of food and clothing sent by friends and relatives.

Complaining of indecent, unlawful treatment, the Confederates continued to antagonize the guards and prison warden. The prisoners did not know when they would be released so they began to plot a desperate escape. On the night of November 27, 1863, after four months in prison, Morgan and several of his officers tunneled out of their cells, scaled the prison walls, changed into civilian clothes, and boarded a train for Cincinnati. From there, Morgan crossed the Ohio River into Kentucky. Inside help with the escape has always been suspected.

Safety for Whom?
The Ohio Penitentiary was well known by the public as a place of horrific crimes. Newspapers published stories about bloodcurdling screams echoing throughout the prison, inmates attacking one another
with shovels and axes, and corrupt guards torturing prisoners. While Morgan and his men were confined at the prison, they complained about their treatment as common criminals. They did not realize, nor perhaps care, that they were given preferential treatment and were expected to follow certain rules for the safety of all prisoners.

[Photo captions]
Top left: One of the keys to John Hunt Morgan's jail cell.
Bottom left: A sketch of Morgan's escape by scaling the prison wall along with his generals.
Top right: A postcard image of the Ohio Penitentiary in Columbus, Ohio. The jail opened in 1834 and served as Ohio's maximum security prison until 1979.

Erected by the Ohio Historical Society.

2. Escape from the Ohio Penitentiary Marker on far right.