Tuscumbia in Colbert County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Challenge / The Response

The Challenge
"Will you not help me hasten the day when there shall be no preventable blindness; no little deaf, blind child untaught; no blind man or woman unaided? I appeal to you Lions, you who have sight, your hearing, you who are strong and brave and kind. Will you not constitute yourselves Knights of the Blind in this crusade against darkness?" Helen Keller June 30, 1925

The Response
The Lions of District "46" will constitute ourselves Knights of the Blind in the crusade against darkness. We will continue our endeavors to assist those who are less fortunate than ourselves. We will continue to strive to eradicated the cause with continued research in the prevention and cure for blindness. We will always be good and faithful Knights of the blind knowing that "we have received as richly as has we have given.: District "46" Lions Knights of the Blind, 2008

In Memory of Helen Keller who inspired Lions to make sight conservation their leading service project erected by Alabama Lions through the Alabama Sight Conservation Association 1972
Hand Carved Gateway By The Maori People presented by The Lions of New Zealand
In Memory of Helen Keller & Anne Sullivan Memorial Statue erected by Lions of Alabama and Friends in Celebration of 100 years of Lion Service Memorial Committee PIP J. Frank Moore III ID Jerome Thomson PID Yamandu Acosta PID Lowell Bonds PCC Ron Seybold PDG Richard Grilz Lion Keller J. Thomson PDG Johnny Tuten PDG Charles Devaney PDG Glenda Moxley Lion Gloria Williams PDG JIm Crews PDG Robert Bynon PDG Ron Mitchell PDg W. Durden Deal Sculpted by Craigger Bowne Sylacauga, Alabama Erected June 2017