Near Black River Falls in Jackson County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Andrew Blackhawk

Wa Kon Ja Xhenu

— Born October 10, 1896 Died November 15, 1971 —

1. Marker Detail
Inscription. This plaque commemorates the memory and deed of Andrew Blackhawk who gave the land of the current Winnebago powwow grounds to his tribe with the hope that it would be used by his people for a common gathering site. This 10 acres of land became Winnebago tribal property on January 24, 1952 for the specific use of ceremonial and recreational purpose. The land was given at a time when there was much dissension among tribal members and Andrew hoped a common gathering ground would draw his people back into a "community." A proud tribal member, Andrew was also a distinguished Veteran of the United States Army and selflessly served his people and his country in World War I from November 7, 1917 to May 9, 1919. The Winnebago American Legion Post 129 is named in his honor. In Andrew's recognition, the Andrew Blackhawk American Legion Auxiliary Unit 129 proudly donates this plaque, to commemorate this kind gesture that has been enjoyed by many Winnebagoes and others. It is hoped that this fine example of citizenship and traditional Winnebago philosophy will be remembered by many current and future generations as they enjoy each other's company. It was the intent of Andrew that this be so.

Erected 1989 by Donated by the Andrew Blackhawk American Legion Auxiliary Unit 129.

is listed in these topic lists: Charity & Public WorkNative AmericansWar, World I. A significant historical date for this entry is January 24, 1952.

More about this marker. Located adjacent to the Andrew Blackhawk Powwow Grounds, east of Black River Falls on Wis 54.

Regarding Andrew Blackhawk. Marker commemorates the donation of this land, by Andrew
Blackhawk, to be the Ho-Chunk Powwow Grounds.