Colón, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Santo Domingo Mission

Misión de Santo Domingo
Este edificio se ubica sobre una colina rocosa; su construcción comienza en abril de 1691 y se concluye a mediados de 1704, bajo la administración del misionero fundador del pueblo, el Fraile Dominíco Luís de Guzmán. En la hornacina que remata su portada se encuentra la estatua de Santo Domingo en piedra. Su planta es de cruz latina con eje oriente - occidente, ábside al occidente, la torre del campanario al norte, cúpula de gajos en planta octagonal rematada con linternilla coronada con cruz flamígera labrada en cantera, su policromía dominante es blanco, ocre, naranja y negro. Fue Santuario de la Virgen de los Dolores desde 1705 hasta 1892. Año 2002

English:
This building is located over a rocky hill; its construction began on April of 1961 (sic, 1691) and it was finished in 1704, by Fraile Dominíco Luís de Guzmán, people (sic, town) founder and manager, had this work on his charge. Its niche which completes the facade, we can see the Santo Domingo's statue made on rock. Its base is a southern cross and it is orientated towards an east-west axis, its apse to the west and its bell tower to the north, a domo in sections with an octagonal base finished on lantern crowned with a flamboyant cross carved quarry stone, white, ocherus, orange and black
are the dominant polychromy. This building was the Santuary of Virgen de los Dolores from 1705 to 1892. 2002

This additional marker is to the right of the main entrance to the mission. It reads:

XII 1687 · XII 1987
Pueblo y autoridades dedican esta placa al cumplirse 300 años del inicio de esta misión de Santo Domingo de Soriano, a la orden de predicadores patrocinadora, al maestro Fray Felipe Galindo, promotor, a Fray Luis de Guzman y los Chichimecas Jonaces fundadores, Colon, Qro. 27-XII-1987

English translation:
XII 1687 · XII 1987
The people and authorities dedicate this plaque on the 300th anniversary of the beginning of this mission of Santo Domingo de Soriano, to the order of sponsoring preachers, the teacher Friar Felipe Galindo, promoter Friar Luis de Guzmán and to the Chichimeca Jonaz founders, Colón, Querétaro, December 27, 1987
The marker is to the right of the entrance to the Museum of the Miracles (Museo de los Milagros).
4. The Santo Domingo Mission