Near Remington in Fauquier County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Battle of Brandy Station

The Crossing at Kelly's Ford

Inscription. Civil War cavalry battles could be huge, shifting, sprawling engagements, spread across miles of countryside. For instance, the Battle of Brandy Station, named for a railroad town eight miles away, began at historic Kelly’s Ford in front of you.

On the morning of June 9, 1863, two Union cavalry divisions and an infantry brigade crossed the Rappahannock River here. This force of about 6,000 men and 18 cannon — half of an 11,000-man force hunting for Confederates in the Culpeper area — was under the command of Brig. Gen. David M. Gregg. The other Union column, under Brig. Gen. John Buford, had crossed the river earlier that morning at Beverly Ford, six miles to the north. The two wings planned to meet at Brandy Station before advancing on Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart’s cavalry.

Coordinating the movements of thousands of men, horses and wagons was one of the difficulties facing Civil War commanders. Though Gregg met little enemy opposition at the crossing of this ford, his schedule was already in shambles. Part of his command, the Second Cavalry Division under Col. Alfred Duffie’, got lost and arrived late at the ford. For hours, Gregg waited for his subordinate and listened to the distant rumble of artillery fire from Beverly Ford, where Buford engaged the Confederates.

After Duffie’s troops appeared, Gregg sent them southwest
across Mountain Run towards Stevensburg. He ordered Duffie then to head to Brandy Station from there. Gregg soon found his own progress on the direct road to Brandy (now Route 674) blocked by a small brigade of North Carolina cavalry led by Brig. Gen. Beverly Robertson. The Federal general instructed his attached infantry brigade to push the Confederates back while he took his own Third Cavalry Division on the same road as Duffie’s column. Halfway to Stevensburg, Gregg turned his men north towards Brandy Station. He hoped that this sidestep would get him to the fighting in time to help Buford.

Help Preserve Battlefields, call CWPT at 1-888-606-1400 www.civilwar.org • The Hallowell Foundation generously contributed toward the interpretation of this site in memory of Carrington Williams. This material is based upon work assisted by a grant from the Department of the Interior, National Park Service. Any opinions, findings and conclusions or recommendations expressed in this material are those of the author(s) and do not necessarily reflect the views of the Department of the Interior.

Erected by The Civil War Preservation Trust.

More about this marker. A large drawing in the lower left carries the caption:
Both Union and Confederate armies used Kelly’s Ford extensively during the Civil War. In addition to the role it played in the Battle of Brandy Station in June 1863, it gave its name to a notable cavalry engagement that occurred here on March 17 that same year.

This marker, along with two others, was relocated to a spot on the south side of the river in 2011.

Regarding The Battle of Brandy Station.
3. Markers at New Location
This is one of several markers interpreting the Battle of Brandy Station and the winter encampments of 1863-64 in Culpeper County. See the Battle of Brandy Station Virtual Tour by Markers linked below for additional related markers.

4. Federal Positions
On several occasions during the Civil War, Federal forces occupied the high ground here along the river. Traces of earthworks still remain in the wooded area. There was also a canal taking boat traffic around the rapids upstream. Traces of the canal and locks can still be seen on the north bank.