Daytona Beach in Volusia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hall Of Famer

Jackie Robinson

— Jackie Robinson Ballpark & Museum —

Inscription.
Jackie Robinson started his Major League rookie season at the age of 28 and played 10 seasons from 1947 to 1956. He played in six World Series and is credited with winning the 1955 World Series for the Dodgers. Robinson was named the sport's first Rookie of the Year in 1947 and the award was later renamed the “Jackie Robinson Rookie of the Year Award." He won the National League's batting title and was league’s Most Valuable Player (MVP) in 1949. In his career he played 1,382 games, went to bat 4,877 times, had 947 runs, and 1,518 hits with a batting average of .311. He also stole home 24 times. Jackie Robinson was elected into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1962 in his first year of eligibility. The most controversial play at home of all time was Jackie Robinson’s sliding under Yogi Berra's glove in the 1955 World Series win. Yogi Berra still claims he was "Out!” Jackie Robinson is the only player in the history of Major League Baseball whose number “42" was retired by every single team - an unparalleled honor.

More about this marker. This Daytona Beach Ballpark is named in honor of famed Major League Baseball player Jackie Robinson. In 1946, Daytona Beach was the only city along the spring season circuit to allow Robinson to play. This event helped Robinson to eventually break the color barrier in major league baseball. On October 22, 1998, this stadium was added to the United States National Register of Historic Places.

4. Jackie Robinson Ballpark Entrance
5. Aerial File Photo Jackie Robinson Ballpark