Belle View in Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Place to Rest—or Nest

George Washington Memorial Parkway

Inscription. Nearly 300 different kinds of birds find food, shelter, or a rest stop in Dyke Marsh. Birds that migrate thousands of miles along the Atlantic Flyway rest here on their way to winter homes in the Caribbean, Central America, and South America.

Heavy herons and kingfishers fish these waters daily. Nearby trees offer insects for warblers, soft wood for cavity nesters like woodpeckers, and hunting perches for birds of prey. Wood ducks hide among the cattails, where blackbirds and wrens often build their nests.

Dyke Marh gives birds — and people — something of value with every visit.

(captions)