Decatur in Wise County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Sam Woody's Cabin

Inscription.

Tennessee pioneer Sam Woody (1826-1920) migrated to Texas in the 1840s. He brought his family to Wise County in 1854. This cabin, located near Deep Creek, was the first dwelling in the area. After Woody cut the logs, friends and relatives helped him erect the cabin in one day. Indians came here to trade buffalo robes and moccasins for corn. The house was frequently crowded with guests, for frontier travelers were never turned away. Woody guarded pioneer settlements as part of a Ranger unit and served in the Confederate army during the Civil War (1861-1865).
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1970

1. Sam Woody
Sam Woody is my great-great grandfather. My sister and I took our mother, Juanday Woody Jarrell, to the museum in 2021 just before she passed away and we were so glad she got to see the cabin of her great grandfather. The head of the museum showed us many pictures of our early family. We deeply regret that the museum has burned down - Gregory Marshall Jarrell
    — Submitted April 13, 2023, by Gregory Marshall Jarrell of Cleveland, Texas.

The cabin is on the grounds of the Wise County Historical Museum