Near Yorkville in Racine County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Yorkville #4 School

Inscription. This one-room Italianate-style schoolhouse has been the center of this Yorkville community since the building’s construction in 1885. Built at a time when one-room schoolhouses dominated rural education in Wisconsin, the building also served as a community meeting place. In 1938 the Works Progress Administration (WPA) raised the schoolhouse and added a full basement that contained some of the first indoor bathrooms and running water in the township. In 1959 the school closed due to consolidation. In October 1966 the Yorkville 4-H club purchased the building for $3,000 and named it the Clover Center. The 4-H club still holds its project meetings at the school. Yorkville No. 4 School remains an excellent example of the one-room schoolhouses that once were so common throughout Wisconsin.

Erected 2016 by Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 565.)

Regarding Yorkville #4 School. Property is listed on the National and Wisconsin Register of Historic Places

on the roof ridge. A flat platform rests atop the box and the cupola sits on the platform. The cupola is octagonal with eight open and arched sides. Eight square posts faced with pilasters support a heavily decorated frieze. Flat lace-like cut-out wood appliques cover the frieze." The NRHP Nomination Form also includes a description of the building (exterior and interior), a history of both Yorkville and Racine County, a history of education in Wisconsin and Yorkville, and photographs of the exterior and interior of the school. (Submitted on November 23, 2021, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

5. Yorkville #4 School
Headstone above entrance