York in York County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Veterans Memorial Gold Star Healing & Peace Garden

Dedicated June 9th, 2012

1. Veterans Memorial Gold Star Healing & Peace Garden
Inscription. Inspired by a Gold Star Mother's love for her fallen son, the Veterans Memorial Star Healing & Peace Garden is a thoughtfully designed commemorative arboretum dedicated to all who serve in the United States Armed Forces. This living monument is a gathering place to honor & remember all veterans.

A series of meditative spaces or rooms are arrayed around the central Plaza of Honor. Each room is planted in a specific color to represent a core value or character trait common to all members of the US Armed Forces. The Garden brings to life these core ideals & roots them in the ground to allow these noble characteristics to come alive.

The center of the Plaza hold a bubbling fountain, symbolizing cleansing, joy & renewal as well as hope of ever flowing life. On the black granite Walls of Honor between the Plaza of Honor & the Garden Rooms are inscribed the names of the Fallen in the War on Terror from Pennsylvania. The front Wall of Honor lists the names of the Fallen from York County since the inception of the Gold Star Mothers during WWII.

As you visit the Garden, each season the earth will bring forth as therapeutic qualities in color, fragrance & texture making it a living memorial - designed as a place of active remembrance. The Garden offers a space apart to meditate, remember & celebrate the lives of those
listed on the Walls of Honor.

Please begin in the Red Room & stroll the Walk of the Intrepid. Emerge from the Garden feeling restored & full of appreciation for those brave men & women willing to serve & give their lives for our freedom.
—————————————
My deep appreciation to everyone who helped create this living memorial that is dedicated to all veterans, especially those that have made the supreme sacrifice.
Love & gratitude, Cherriney Wilson Kondor
Martin Kondor, KIA Baqubah, Iraq, April 29, 2004