Sullivans Island in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Discovering the Hunley

Since the night of the attack, the H.L. Hunley and its crew escaped detection by amateur and professional divers. In 1980, novelist Clive Cussler and a team of underwater archaeologists began to search for the submarine in the outer Charleston Harbor. Fifteen years later they found what they believed to be the lost sub, buried in sediment in thirty feet of water four miles southeast of Fort Moultrie.

Researchers from the National Park Service, the South Carolina Institute of Archaeology and Anthropology, and the Naval Historical Center, soon confirmed the discovery of the Hunley and partially uncovered and mapped the vessel. Tests revealed that the Hunley has sufficient hull strength to allow for recovery, conservation, and eventual display at the Charleston Museum.

Erected by National Park Service U.S. Department of the Interior.

View of a display from the marker showing a NPS Submerged Resources Center preparing to survey the Hunley site.
This marker was part of a three panel display, with each panel featuring some phase of the Hunley story.
View of the marker in relation to the nearby cannon row.