Grachtengordel in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Organized Resistance - the Free Groups of Amsterdam

Inscription.   In dit pand werd in september 1944 de Vrije Groepen Amsterdam (VGA) opgericht; een federatie van verzetsgroepen die zich tijdens de oorlog toelegde op de Joodse onderduik.

Lange tijd is onopgemerkt gebleven dat van de verzetsmensen van de VGA twintig procent een Joodse achtergrond had.

Hier was vanaf juli 1943 de groothandel in verbandstoffen en farmaceutische artikelen van Ben Bromet gevestigd.

Vanaf dat moment werd het een belangrijk kantoor van het verzet.

[English translation:]

In this building, the Free Groups of Amsterdam (VGA) was established in September 1944; a federation of resistance groups dedicated to hiding Jews during the war.

For a long time, it has been unnoticed that twenty-five percent of the VGA resistance members were of a Jewish background.

From July 1943 a wholesaler of medical dressings and pharmaceutical articles, Ben Bromet, was here.

From then on, it became important office of the resistance.

Erected by Stads Herstel Amsterdam.

1. Dutch citizens resist Nazi occupation, 1940-1945 (Global Nonviolent Action Database). (Submitted on September 22, 2017.)
2. Vrije Groepen Amsterdam (Wikipedia, in Dutch). "The Free Groups of Amsterdam
2. Organized Resistance - the Free Groups of Amsterdam Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here at ground level on the left corner of the building.
was a federation of resistance groups in Amsterdam during the last years of the Second World War . The VGA originated at the end of 1943 to coordinate the mutual contacts between Amsterdam resistance organizations. The groups, of which about 20 percent of the approximately 350 members had a Jewish or part-Jewish background, mainly devoted themselves to the lodging and care of Jewish subversives. They were, among other things, active in providing false identification, food ration coupons, food and financial support to subversives and resistance members." (Submitted on September 22, 2017.)