Near Spruce Pine in Mitchell County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gillespie Gap

Inscription. On Friday, September 29, 1780, a large part of the American Army passed this spot, under command of Colonels William Campbell, Isaac Shelby and John Sevier. On their march to the battle of King's Mountain, where the British and Tory forces, numbering 1187, on top of the mountain, under Colonel Patrick Ferguson, were killed or captured and their leader slain, on October 7, 1780. The American volunteer patriots, under Colonel William Campbell, Benjamin Cleveland, Isaac Shelby, John Sevier, Joseph McDowell, Edward Lacey, James Williams, Samuel Hammond, Joseph Winston, Frederick Hambright, and other daring leaders in the War for American Independence. Surrounded and went up the mountain and thus defeated the British and Tories. With the defeat of King's Mountain began the downfall of British rule in America.

The only regiment intact in the Carolinas, East of King's Mountain at this time was the Marion Brigade. Famous in song and story. Commanded by General Francis Marion. In the war with the Cherokee Indians, in 1761, 30 men under the command of Marion were sent to dislodge the Indians in Etchoe Pass, so the main army could go through. 21 of the men under Marion were killed by the first fire of the Indians. Marion was unhurt. The heroism of the early patriots should never be forgotten. The conduct of Marion and his men in Etchoe
Pass almost equaled the heroism of Leonidas and his brave band of Spartans at the pass of Thermopylae.

This highway leading to Marion is named in his honor Etchoe Pass.

It was the North Carolina and South Carolina and Tennessee troops—the 30th Division—in the World War that broke the Hindenburg Line.

Erected by North Carolina Historical Commission.

More about this marker. The Gillespie Gap monument was originally located nearby in McDowell County where the Overmountain Men camped on September 29, 1780. It was relocated in 1955 during construction of the Museum of North Carolina Minerals. The museum was dedicated on June 17, 1955 by Governor Luther Hodges. The “The Blackwater Men Had Come Over the Mountain” Marker was added September 29th, 1980.

1. Museum of North Carolina Minerals, Blue Ridge Parkway, National Park Service. The marker is located adjacent to this museum. (Submitted on August 28, 2019.)

2. Gillespie Gap Monument, Spruce Pine, Commemorative Landscapes of North Carolina. Link tells history of the Gillespie Gap Monument and the marker. (Submitted on August 28, 2019.)

3. Overmountain Victory National Historic Trail, National Park Service. Marker is recognized as part of the trail. (Submitted on August 28, 2019.)

National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, May 26, 2019
Looking west toward the marker. The Backwater Men Had Come Over the Mountain Marker is at the base of the Gillespie Gap Marker.
Located at the base of the Gillespie Gap Marker (see nearby markers). Looking west toward the marker.
5. Gap into History exhibit. Located inside the adjacent Museum of North Carolina Minerals.