Banff in Banff National Park, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

John Murray Gibbon

Inscription.
Born in Ceylon and educated in Scotland and Germany, Gibbon studied painting before turning to journalism. As publicity agent for the Canadian Pacific Railway from 1913 to 1945 he combined advertising with the promotion of a Canadian identity, popularizing the image of Canadian society as a mosaic. He organized folk culture festivals and was instrumental in establishing the "Trail Riders of the Canadian Rockies" at Banff. A prolific author of novels, lyrics, history and social commentary, Gibbon helped found the Canadian Authors' Association in 1921.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

(approx. 0.6 kilometers away); Banff Springs Hotel (approx. 1.1 kilometers away); An Architectural Landmark (approx. 1.3 kilometers away); The Cave and Basin (approx. 1.9 kilometers away); Sulphur Mountain Cosmic Ray Station (approx. 3.2 kilometers away); Coal Train Comin' (approx. 16.3 kilometers away).