Yorktown in York County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Trophies of War

Colonial National Historical Park

Inscription.
An army … consisting of more than seven thousand choice troops, were obliged to surrender their arms to an enemy as much despised as hated; twelve thousand muskets, more than two hundred pieces of iron and brass cannon, and a prodigious quantity of warlike stores ….
Chaplain Abbe Robin, French Army

These mounted trophies, engraved with the inscription: “SURRENDERED BY THE CAPITULATION OF YORKTOWN OCTr 19:1781” represent a fraction of the spoils of war captured by the Allied forces. Displayed here are British brass guns, howitzers, and mortars. Washington’s official report to the Continental Congress in Philadelphia accounted for 244 artillery pieces in all, as well as thousands of military supplies and other implements of war.

This portrait by artist James Peale of Washington at Yorktown, painted not long after the surrender, depicts the commander standing among the British and German spoils of war. Peale visited Yorktown soon after Cornwallis’s defeat and recorded the background scene for his historic painting.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The left of the marker contains a picture of an engraved cannon, and the lower right of the marker is the Washington at Yorktown painting, courtesy of the Metropolitan Museum of Art.

1. Yorktown Battlefield. National Park Service. (Submitted on August 30, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Yorktown
2. Marker on Surrender Field
. The Patriot Resource website. (Submitted on August 30, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Yorktown 1781. A British perspective of the Battle of Yorktown from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on August 30, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Cannon Surrendered at Yorktown
4. Surrendered Mortar