Amsterdam-Centrum , North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

J.C. Amman School Memorial

Van hen zijn de meesten
in de Duitse kampen omgebracht.
Wij zullen hen nooit vergeten.

[English translation:]
In this building, Hortusplantsoen 2, from 1928 to 1976 the J.C. Amman School was located, offering an education to deaf children of all creeds and colors. During the Second World War (1940-1945) here, too, were the Jewish students and teachers persecuted by the German occupiers. This plaque is a reminder that they were forced into hiding, and that most of them were killed in the German (concentration) camps. We shall never forget them.

Erected 2007 by Stichting DovenShoah.

is listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionEducationWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the The Holocaust series list.

1. Dovenshoah: Onthulling bij J.C.Ammanschool (YouTube, Doof Amsterdam Nieuws, 6 minutes)
2. J.C. Amman School Memorial Marker - Wide View
. The marker dedication ceremony. For those worried that they might not understand the video because they don't speak Dutch - don't worry, it's in sign language. (Submitted on September 28, 2017.)

2. J.C. Amman School (Joodsamsterdam / Jewish Amsterdam, in Dutch). (Submitted on September 28, 2017.)