Cadereyta in Cadereyta de Montes, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Lope Díez de Aux de Armendáriz

a quien en su honor se fundara
esta Noble y Leal Ciudad el:
H. Ayuntamiento de Cadereyta

Ciudad de Cadereyta
Don Lope Díez de Aux de Armendáriz nace en el año de 1575 en Quito, Ecuador. Hijo de Don Luis Diez de Armendáriz, III Señor de Cadreita e Inés de Castejón a los 6 años de edad es llevado a España. Sirve en la marina y otros puestos de importancia, se casa con Doña Antonia de Sandoval y Rojas, Condesa de la Torre. El Rey Felipe III lo nombra VI Señor de Cadreita y a la vez tambien lo nombra I Marqués de Cadreita, dado en Aranjuez. El 16 de septiemre de 1635, Felipe IV lo nombra Virrey XVI de la Nueva España y el 29 de junio de 1640, día de San Pedro y San Pablo, permite que se funde la Villa de San Nicolás de Tolentino en el Valle del Maya actualmete Cadereyta. La fundación la proclaman el Capitán Alonso de Tovar y Guzmán y el fraile franciscano Pablo Betancour, siendo testigos treinta familias de Huichapan, terminando su virreinato Don Diego López Pacheco, Cabrera y Bobadilla, Duque de Escalona, ordena que la Villa de San Nicolás de Tolentino se le nombre Villa de Cadereyta en honor de quien permitió su fundación el Marqués de Cadreita, Don Lope Díez de
Aux de Armendáriz, Virrey XV de la Nueva España, quien muere el 2 de marzo de 1644 en España,
2015-2018

English translation:
The City of Cadereyta
To Lope Díez de Aux de Armendáriz, Marquis of Cadreita
Who in his honor was founded
this Noble and Loyal City on
June 29, 1640
Honorable Town Council of Cadereyta
2015-2018

Lope Díez de Aux de Armendáriz was born in 1575 in Quito, Ecuador. Son of Luis Díez de Armendáriz,Third Lord of Cadreita and Inés de Castejón, at six years old he is taken to Spain. There he serves in the navy and in other positions of importance, marrying Antonia de Sandoval and Rojas, Condesa de la Torre. King Felipe III names him the Fourth Lord of Cadreita and at the same time he is also named the First Marquis of Cadreita, given in Aranjuez. On September 16, 1635, Philip IV appointed him Viceroy of New Spain and on June 29, 1640, the day of St. Peter and St. Paul, he allows the village of San Nicolás de Tolentino to be founded in the Maya Valley, which today is Cadereyta. The founding is proclaimed by Captain Alonso de Tovar y Guzmán and by the Franciscan Friar Pablo Betancour, with thirty families from Huichapan as witnesses. At the end of his viceroyalty, Diego López Pacheco, Cabrera and Bobadilla, Duke of Escalona,
The second marker on the monument.
ordered that the Villa of San Nicolás de Tolentino be named as the Villa de Cadereyta in honor of who allowed its founding, the Marquis of Cadreita, Lope Díez de Aux de Armendáriz, the Fifteenth Viceroy of New Spain, who died on March 2, 1644 in Spain.
The Honorable Town Council of Cadereyta
2015-2018

Erected 2017 by Honorable Ayuntamiento de Cadereyta.

4. Lope Díez de Aux de Armendáriz statue
The statue was signed by C. Bustos, 2017.
5. Lope Díez de Aux de Armendáriz, 15th Viceroy of New Spain (1635-1640)
This image of an oil painting by an unknown artist is in the public domain. Díez de Aux de Armendáriz was the first Viceroy to be born in the Americas.