Tusket in Yarmouth County, Nova Scotia — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Argyle Township Court House and Gaol

Le Palais de Justice et Prison Canton d'Argyle

Inscription.

This well-preserved building, constructed between 1802 and 1805, is the oldest-known combined court house and jail still remaining in Canada. A prominent symbol of law and order, this building type was common to British North American towns in the late 18th and early 19th centuries, but few examples have survived. With its simple exterior form and restrained wooden detailing, this structure recalls the New England meeting-house tradition. The corner pilasters, gable-end eave returns, and row of denticulation under the eaves all contribute to the elegant simplicity of its design.

———————————————

Construit entre 1802 et 1805, cet édifice bien conservé est le plus ancien exemple connu existant au Canada de ce type de bâtiment qui abritait un palais de justice et une prison. De tels symboles de la loi et de l'ordre se retrouvaient au tournant du XIXe siècle dans plusieurs petites villes d'Amérique du Nord, mais très peu ont survécu. Par la simplicité de sa forme extérieure et de ses ornements de bois, celui-ci
s'inscrit dans la tradition des meeting houses de la Nouvelle-Angleterre. Les pilastres corniers, les avant-toits à retour et les denticules sous la corniche lui confèrent sobriété et élégance.

2. Argyle Township Court House and Gaol Heritage Property Markers

1. Argyle Township Court House and Gaol: National Historic Site of Canada. "Parks Canada" entry (Submitted on September 29, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Argyle Township Court House & Gaol. "Argyle Township Court House and Archives" entry (Submitted on September 29, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Argyle Township Court House and Gaol: Canadian Register Statement of Significance. Canada's Historic Places entry (Submitted on September 29, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Argyle Township Court House and Gaol and Markers