Binnenstad in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Schreierstoren

Inscription.   De toren 'Scrayershouck' is gebouwd rond 1487 en maakte deel uit van de middeleeuwse stadsmuur. Vanuit de toren had men een goed uitzicht over de haven en kon men zo nodig vijandelijke schepen beschieten. De naam van de toren is afgeleid van het feit dat de stadsmuur op deze plek een scherpe (scrayer) hoek maakte. Nadat de stadsmuur in 1600 was afgebroken kreeg de toren tot in deze eeuw de functie van havenkantoor.

Old walltower built in 1487. Its task was to defend Amsterdams medieval harbour. For centuries women waved sailormen from this point goodbye.

Erected by The ANWB, Zimmermanfonds, Stichting Sciltraminghe. (Marker Number 64610/001.)

1. Schreierstoren (Weepers Tower) (YouTube, Map-of-Amsteram, 2.5 mins.). (Submitted on September 29, 2017.)
2. Schreierstoren (Wikipedia). "The Schreierstoren (English incorrectly translated as: Weeper's Tower), originally part of the medieval city wall of Amsterdam, the Netherlands, was built in the 15th century. It was the location from which Henry Hudson set sail on his journey to Northern America. This expedition would lead to the discovery of the island of Manhattan among others. It was built as a defense tower in 1487. It is currently a café and nautical bookstore. The old name was 'Schreyhoeckstoren' meaning in old Dutch the sharp angle of the tower with the once connected citywalls. Later they started calling it in short
2. Schreierstoren and Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here, just to the left of the lamppost.
the Schreierstoren." (Submitted on September 29, 2017, by Andrew Ruppenstein of Lamorinda, California.)

3. The true story behind Amsterdam’s Schreierstoren (Dutch Amsterdam). "Around 1380, a dyke was built at the outskirts of Amsterdam in order to defend the growing city against what was then the sea. This dyke is today’s Zeedijk, a lively street on the outskirts of the Red Light District. Once the domain of junkies, the street is now home to fashion shops, bars, and Chinese restaurants. As the Amsterdam’s trade and harbor grew, a defense wall was built in 1481. Today the Schreierstoren and De Waag are the only structures left from that wall." (Submitted on September 29, 2017.)

Postcard published by Maatschapplj Rembrandt, Utrecht, circa 1925
3. Amsterdam - Schreierstoren
4. Schreierstoren - Decorative Detail
Above the entrance to the cafe in the tower is a plaque commemorating the 350th anniversary (i.e. 1595-1945) of the first sailing expedition to the East Indies.
5. Amsterdam. Schreierstoren op P.H. Kade