Sugar City in Madison County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Thomas C. Neibaur Monument

Thomas C. Neibaur Veteran Park

Medal of Honor (US), Legion d’honnuer (France), Croix de Guerre (France), Medal of Military Bravery (Montenegro), Purple Heart (US), WWI Victory Medal (US), Cross of War “Merit of War” (Italy).

Rank and Organization: Private, U.S. Army, Company M, 167th Infantry, 42d Division. Place and Date: Near Landres-et-St. Georges, France, 16 October 1918. Entered Service At: Sugar City, Idaho. Born: 17 May 1898, Sharon, Idaho. G. O. No.: 1 18, W .D., 1918.

Citation
On the afternoon of 16 October 1918, when the Cote-de-Chatillion had just been gained after bitter fighting and the summit of that strong bulwark in the Kriemhilde Stellung was being organized, Pvt. Neibaur was sent out on patrol with his automatic rifle squad to enfilade enemy machinegun nests. As he gained the ridge he set up his automatic rifle and was directly thereafter wounded in both legs by fire from a hostile machinegun on his flank. The advance wave of the enemy troops, counterattacking, had about gained the ridge, and although practically cut off and surrounded, the remainder of his detachment being killed or wounded, this gallant soldier kept his automatic rifle in operation to such effect that by his own efforts and by fire from the skirmish line of his company, at least 100 yards in his rear, the attack

was checked. The enemy wave being halted and lying prone, 4 of the enemy attacked Pvt. Neibaur at close quarters. These he killed. He then moved alone among the enemy lying on the ground about him, in the midst of the fire from his own lines, and by coolness and gallantry captured 11 prisoners at the point of his pistol and, although painfully wounded, brought them back to our lines. The counterattack in full force was arrested to a large extent by the single efforts of this soldier, whose heroic exploits took place against the skyline in full view of his entire battalion.

We Shall Never Forget

Erected 2008 by Sugar City.

2. Thomas C. Neibaur Monument
Medals: (clockwise from the top) Medal of Honor (US), Purple Heart (US), WWI Victory Medal (US), Cross of War "Merit of War" (Itally), Medal of Military Bravery (Monenegro), Croix de Guerre (France), Legion d'honnuer (France).

3. Thomas C. Neibaur Veteran's Park
4. Thomas C. Neibaur Veteran's Park