Heusenstamm in Offenbach, Hesse, Germany — Central Europe

Schloss Heusenstamm / Heusenstamm Palace

Inscription.   Das Schloss wurde 1663-1668 von Philipp Erwein von Schönborn erbaut und diente bis 1801 den Grafen von Schönborn als Residenz. Über der Toreinfahrt ist das Allianzwappen der Schönborn/ Greiffenclau zu sehen. Die Schreckfratze und die Rollen erinnern an eine Zugbrücke, deren Existenz bis heute nicht eindeutig geklärt ist. Die Schlossanlage bildet eine Einheit mit der hinteren Wasserburg. Von 1954-1975 beherbergte das Schloss die Postschule der Deutschen Bundespost. 1980 wurde es zum Rathaus und wie ursprünglich geplant zur Vierflügelanlage erweitert.

[English translation:]
The palace was built 1663-1668 by Philipp Erwein of Schönborn and until 1801 served as the residence for the Counts of Schönborn. Above the gate entrance the coats-of-arms of the Schönborn and Greiffenclau families are seen in alliance. The grimacing figure and the rollers (see Photo No. 2) are indicative of a drawbridge, but further information is lacking. The palace is situated such that it forms a unit with the rear castle. From 1954-1975, the palace housed the Postal School of the German Postal System. In 1980, it
became the city hall and was expanded, as originally planned, to four wings.

Erected by Stadt Heusenstamm.