Near Banff in Banff National Park, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

The Cave and Basin

Inscription.
The Cave and Basin Springs were brought to public attention after being located by CPR construction workers in 1883. These and the Upper Hot Springs soon drew private entrepreneurs and tourists. Growing support for public ownership prompted the federal government to set aside a land reserve here in 1885. Two years later the springs provided the focus of Canada's first national park, Rocky Mountains Park, now called Banff National Park. These hot springs are rightfully known as the birthplace of Canada's national parks, which today span the entire country.

Ces sources thermales furent portées à l'attention du public lors de la construction du chemin de fer Canadien Pacifique en 1883. De même que les Upper Hot Springs, elles ne tardèrent pas à attirer les entrepre neufs et les touristes. Le gouvernement fédéral confirma ses droits de propriété sur les sources en créant une réserve en 1885. Deux ans plus tard, la réserve devint le premier parc national du Canada. Il fut d'abord appelé parc dès Rocheuses, puis parc national Banff. Ces sources thermales se trouvent donc à l'origine du vaste réseau des parcs nationaux
du Canada.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

1. Parks Canada - Cave and Basin. (Submitted on October 7, 2017, by Kevin Craft of Bedford, Quebec.)

2. Wikipedia - Cave and Basin. (Submitted on October 7, 2017, by Kevin Craft of Bedford, Quebec.)