Near New Hope in Augusta County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Piedmont

Inscription. On 5 June 1864, Confederate Brig. Gen. William E. “Grumble” Jones deployed his 5,600-man force to stop Union Maj. Gen. David Hunter’s advance on Staunton. The main battle line formed just south of here. Jones repulsed two assaults by Hunter. Jones then maneuvered to counterattack, but created a fatal gap in his lines. Union officers spotted the opportunity, and Col. Joseph Thoburn led an attack that killed Jones and routed the Confederates. The combat resulted in 800 Union and 1,500 Confederate casualties, making it one of the bloodiest battles fought in the Shenandoah Valley. Hunter captured Staunton, damaging the Virginia Central Railroad and destroying many shops and warehouses in town.

Erected 2013 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number A-111.)

More about this marker. Marker has been placed close to the location of the former town of Piedmont.

Regarding Battle of Piedmont. Mount Meridian is a little over 4 miles north of the marker on Battlefield Road.

This view is to the north, towards Mount Meridian.
decided to stand and fight.” (Submitted on October 7, 2017.)