Burns Park in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Medical Buildings

Inscription. The original Medical Building was built in 1850 on the current site of Randall Laboratory, and provided the principal space for lectures, recitations, anatomical dissections, faculty offices, and laboratories from 1850 to 1903. Clinical diagnosis, treatment, and surgery were demonstrated on patients in this building until an operating room was added to University Hospital in 1879. Originally all chemistry courses were taught by a medical professor in the Chemical Laboratory (1856), located west of the Medical Building. It was the first such building at a state university. The Anatomical Laboratory (1889) was used solely for dissections until the opening of the new Medical Building (1903, now called the Dana Building), which provided a single space for preclinical instruction, medical administration, and research. In 1925 a second unit was erected east of the first, and the building names were changed to West Medical and East Medical. Departments moved from West Medical (Dana) to Medical Science Building I in 1958, and from East Medical (now called the C.C. Little Building) to Medical Science Building II in 1969.

Erected 1999 by History and Traditions Committee, University of Michigan. (Marker Number 6.)

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1850.

1. Old Medical Building. (Submitted on October 10, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
2. Chemical Laboratory. (Submitted on October 11, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
3. University Hospital. (Submitted on October 11, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
View looking southwest at Randall Laboratory. Marker is on the ground to the right of the blue moped.

4. Anatomical Laboratory. (Submitted on October 11, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)
5. Samuel Trask Dana Building. Formerly the Medical Building (Submitted on October 11, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

6. East Medical Building. (Submitted on October 11, 2017, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)