Somerville in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

George Dilboy

World War I Medal of Honor Recipient

1. George Dilboy Marker-close up photo
Inscription. George Dilboy, Private First Class, United States Army, Recipient of Congressional Medal of Honor-Born 1896, of Greek Parentage, in Alatsata, Asia Minor, near the city of Smyrna. Enlisted 19 June 1916, Company H, 103rd Infantry, 26th Infantry Division. Killed in action July 18, 1918, near Belleau, France. Citation: After his platoon had gained its objective along a railroad embankment, Pfc. Dilboy, accompanying his platoon leader to reconnoiter the ground beyond, was suddenly fired upon by an enemy machinegun from 100 yards. From a standing position on the railroad track, fully exposed to view, he opened fire at once, but failing to silence the gun, rushed forward with his bayonet fixed, through a wheat field toward the gun emplacement, falling within 25 yards of the gun with his right leg nearly severed above the knee and with several bullet holes in his body. With undaunted courage he continued to fire into the emplacement from a prone position, killing 2 of the enemy and dispersing the rest of the crew. Presented to the City of Somerville by the Greek Mutual Benefit Association, the Pharos of Erythrea, of Somerville 2005. Original monument presented by A.H.E.P.A. 1930.

Erected 2005 by Greek Mutual Benefit Association, the Pharos of Erythrea, of Somerville.

in this topic list: War, World I.

Regarding George Dilboy. George Dilboy is buried in Arlington National Cemetery in Section 18, site 4574.

2. George Dilboy Marker-full photo
3. George Dilboy gravestone at Arlington National Cemetery