St. Anthony in Fremont County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Pioneer Meeting House

Plaque below the marker reads:
This monument, formerly two blocks south, was moved here when the Tabernacle, built in 1916 by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, was razed.
Inscription. The first house of worship erected in the Upper Snake River Valley, was located approximately five and three-fourths miles west, and one and three-fourths miles south of this marker. It was completed by members of the Egin Branch of the Cache Stake of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, December 6, 1882, and destroyed by fire in February, 1886.
Also honoring the pioneers who came into this valley between 1879-1890.

Erected 1941 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Fremont County Company. (Marker Number 70.)