Wheaton in Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Safeway

Serving Wheaton Since 1951

Inscription.
On this site in 1951, Wheaton welcomed Safeway into the community with a supermarket located at 11215 Georgia Avenue. Safeway was one of the ?rst to offer free parking, refrigerated produce and "Cool Shopping Comfort" in the air conditioned store.

In 1968, in order to better serve its customers, Safeway rebuilt the Georgia Avenue location with a new store featuring its barrel-roof design. It was the area's most highly regarded and premier shopping experience of the time.

Embracing the urbanization of Wheaton, Safeway opened up its third store at this location in 2013. The supermarket showcases an Urban Lifestyle design as Safeway continues to serve the evolving community with the high quality of products and service for which the company is known.

Safeway values its relationship with the Wheaton community, past, present and future.

Erected by Safeway Inc.