Welcome Aboard!

United States Navy Memorial, National Mall & Memorial Parks, Washington, DC

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
"Any man who may be asked…what he did to make his life worthwhile, I think can respond with a good deal and pride and satisfaction: 'I served in the United States Navy.'"
— President John F. Kennedy

Throughout its history the navy has seen vessels of wood, iron, and steel, along with one constant--the men and women of the U.S. Navy. Displaying the Navy's core values of Honor, Courage, and Commitment, these Sailors will continue to defend and represent the United States honorably at home and around the globe.

This living memorial, crafted from granite, bronze, and water, honors the proud men and women of the sea services--past, present, and future. Indeed the memorial's grand, sweeping scale illustrates the evolution of the Navy from the early days of sail to the modern era of nuclear power.

To learn more, please visit the nearby Naval Heritage Center which contains interactive exhibits, sculptures, the U.S. Presidents Room, Burke Theater, Ship's Store, Media Resource Center, and the permanent national registry of those who have served our Navy, the Navy Log.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #35 John F. Kennedy series list.