Burns Park in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Corners of South University and East University Avenues

Inscription.
In the 1898 panorama above, campus buildings had not yet reached this corner. The School of Engineering and its shops can be seen in the distance. Cousins and Hall greenhouses and florist shop occupied most of the first block across South University, which was then an unpaved boulevard. Houses lined the avenues surrounding campus as well as both sides of South University all the way to Washtenaw Avenue. (See 1880 birdseye at right.)

Over the next 25 years, the neighborhood changed dramatically as buildings filled the original 40-acre campus and expanded beyond. In 1904 the new Engineering Building with a pedestrian archway was added at this end of the diagonal walk. Houses on South University were replaced by Martha Cook dormitory for women in 1915 and by the Law Quadrangle in 1924. The site of the greenhouses became the athletic field for University High School (later the School of Education), built on East University in 1924. Ann Arbor's second apartment house, the Anberay, was built across the street the year before.

John MacGregor's grocery, the first commercial structure on this block, was built on this corner in 1908. Eight years later shops lined both sides of South University as far as the next corner. Houses on East University (far right in the panorama) were replaced in 1923 by the East Engineering
Building.

Sponsored in the memory of Fred C. Ulrich

Erected by Ann Arbor Historic District Commission.

2. The Corners of South University and East University Avenues Marker — top left images
Upper left: The Model Airplane Club gathered on the front steps of University High on East University Avenue, ca. 1936. The high school served as a laboratory for the School of Education until 1968.
Lower left: The Anberay, across from University High School, was the first of eight apartment buildings constructed near campus in the 1920s. It was demolished in 2007.
Right: Martha Cook dormitory in 1919

3. The Corners of South University and East University Avenues Marker — top right images
Left: West Engineering Building in 1919
Top Right: John MacGregor stands in front of his new grocery store on this corner in 1908. By 1920 a bookstore was built to the left on East University. Fred Ulrich, who had worked for both businesses, took over the bookstore in 1935.
Lower Right: Ulrich's Bookstore expanded its front in 1959. Decades earlier, a gas station had replaced the house on the corner across the street.
4. The Corners of South University and East University Avenues Marker — middle image
Left to right (south to north): Cousins and Hall Florist, South University Avenue, School of Engineering, Diagonal Walk (Diag), Engineering Shops, East University Avenue, Boiler House, Medical Building
5. The Corners of South University and East University Avenues Marker — bottom right image
The former Ulrich's building was renovated and the marker was moved from the west wall to the north wall. It can no longer be seen from the road.
Marker was on the former Ulrich's bookstore building, on the left side and to the right of the red door.