Near Leadore in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Wood

and How It Was Used

Inscription. During the two years the 16 kilns were in operation, 150,000 cords of wood (about 15,000 loads of today’s logging trucks) were made into charcoal. A supply of 6,000 cords of wood was kept on hand at all times. Some can still be seen lying on the ground.
Douglas-fir was the favorite wood because it created fewer sparks than alpine fir or spruce. Most of the Douglas-fir came from the mountains west of the kilns.
New trees have replaced those that were cut, but if you look closely, the outline of the old clearcuts are still visible.
Woodland, a town of 150, was located a few hundred yards west of the kilns. Many of the people who lived at Woodland and worked at cutting, burning, or hauling wood and charcoal were Chinese, Irish, and Italian. Charcoal was widely used in Italy for heating and cooking, and immigrants from that country were valued workers because of their experience in producing charcoal.

Erected by Targhee National Forest.