Ghent in Columbia County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Columbia County

Historic New York

Columbia County
Historic New York
Columbia County, which extends from the Hudson River to the New England border. was formed in the late 18th century from parts of two 17th century land patents. Early settlers came from Holland, followed by squatters from New England and German refugees. The area was on the main route of travel between New England and the West. This is perhaps why the region was well known in the 19th century as a resort area.

The county occupies a prominent place in the cultural history of the United States. Several famous artists, including Frederick Church, lived here. Church's personal view of Persia is embodied in his house “Olana”, south of Hudson. Other important people connected with the area include Washington Irving. The Van Alen House was the home of Helen Van Alen, supposedly the Katrine Van Tassel in Irving’s Legend of Sleepy Hollow, is near Kinderhook. The Ichabod Crane School was near the Van Alen Home. Edna St. Vincent Millay lived for several years at “Steepletop” near Austerlitz. Perhaps she was thinking of the countryside around her Columbia County home when she wrote:
“All I could see from where I stood was three long mountains and a wood.”
Education Department
State of New York 1937
East Hudson Parkway Authority

Erected
1937 by State of New York Education Department.

1. Columbia County, NY. (Submitted on October 20, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Columbia County, New York on Wikipedia. (Submitted on October 20, 2017, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)