Washington Conservatory of Music and School of Expression / Harriet Gibbs-Marshall / Mary P. Burrill

902 T Street, NW

— African American Heritage Trail, Washington DC —

Inscription.
The Washington Conservatory of Music and School of Expression, which operated in this building from 1903 until 1960, was one of DC's earliest African American arts institutions.

Harriet Gibbs-Marshall (1868-1941), the first African American to graduate from the Oberlin Conservatory of Music, founded the school to inspire and train African American musicians and to preserve the rich heritage of African American music. Mary P. Burrill (ca. 1884-1946), a native Washingtonian, directed the school and taught from 1907 until 1911. Burrill is credited with writing the first feminist play by a black woman, They That Sit in Darkness (1919).

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

More about this marker.