Weston in Windsor County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Civilian Conservation Corps West River Forest Camp

Inscription. This site marks the entrance to the west River C.C.C. Camp. This CCC was part of President Franklin Roosevelt's New Deal and targeted unemployed men 18–25 whose families were on relief. Nationally, over 2.5 million men were hired and paid $30 a month of which $25 went directly to their families.

Men from this and other CCC camps built roads, trails and campgrounds, fought fires, planted trees and established much of the infrastructure of the early National Forest and other public lands. The remnants of this camp are down this road and within the Green Mountain National Forest.

Erected 2013 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

3. Marker and entrance to CCC camp