The Three Greyhounds

Inscription. The Three Greyhounds, an old English pub of around 1910, has a mock Tudor exterior made using artificial timbering, lead casements, small gables and big lanterns. The premises have been licensed since 1847, before when it was home to various shops, including an ironmonger's. The building was first licensed as 'The Three Greyhounds' in 1927, its name relating to hunting with dogs which took place in the open fields which were Soho. Greyhounds today are more commonly associated with greyhound-racing, with the term 'grey' having nothing to do with colour, but stemming from the old English term 'gazehound', since the animal relies more on sight than sound.

Erected by Nicholson's Pubs.

2. The Three Greyhounds Marker - Wide View