Delavan in Walworth County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Delavan's Circus Colony

The marker was reinstalled in August 2023.
Inscription. In 1847 two New York brothers, Edmund and Jeremiah Mabie, toured Wisconsin with their United States Olympic Circus. The circus stopped over in Delavan and the brothers took time off to hunt prairie chicken near Delavan Lake. They liked the area so well that they purchased 400 acres of land and established winter-quarters for the circus here.
Because this circus was the largest and most profitable in existence, circus performers and other show personnel flocked to Delavan. Twenty-six circuses winter-quartered here between 1847 and 1894, including Harry Buckley’s National Circus and Roman Hippodrome, W.C. Coup-Dan Castello’s Egyptian Caravan, Holland and McMahon World’s Circus. The colorful days of the circus era in Delavan ended with the E.G. Holland & Co. Railroad Shows.
In 1871 the idea for forming the P.T.Barnum Circus was developed in Delavan by W.C. Coup, who also was first to put a large circus on rails and introduced the second and third ring to the performance. Delavan reached its peak as a “circus town” during the 1870’s. About seventy members of the “circus colony” are buried in Spring Grove and St. Andrew’s cemeteries.

Erected 1963 by State Historical Society of Wisconsin. (Marker Number 128.)

EntertainmentSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1847.

More about this marker. The marker was taken down temporarily to do renovations in the park.
The Parks Director of Delevan has confirmed that the marker has been re-installed as of 8/7/2023.

4. Former marker location - marker missing
This marker was missing in 2021 from this location. I believe the marker was moved to Tower Park in Delavan between 2010 and 2021, however, when visiting that park in 2021, it was under construction and so the marker would have been removed during construction to keep it safe. So, as of July 2021, this marker is missing...
5. Tower Park
The newly renovated Tower Park in downtown Delavan. Unfortunately, the marker is still missing as of June 2022.