Near Champion Hill in Hinds County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

The Hill of Death

Inscription. "I cannot think of this bloody hill without sadness and pride. Sadness for the great loss of my true and gallant men; pride for the heroic bravery they displayed. No prouder division ever met as vastly superior foe and fought with more unflinching firmness and stubborn valor. It was, after the conflict, literally the hill of deaths men, horses, cannon, and the debris of an army lay scattered in wild confusion. Hundreds of the gallant Twelfth Division were cold in death or writhing in pain, and, with large numbers of Quinby's gallant boys lay dead, dying, or wounded, intermixed with our fallen foe. Thus ended the battle of Champion's Hill at about 3 p.m., and our heroes slept upon the field with the dead and dying around them."

Brig. Gen. Alvin P. Hovey, U.S. Vols
Commander, 12th Division, XIII Corps
Army of the Tennessee

Erected 2009 by the Champion Heritage Foundation.

More about this marker. This marker is located on Posted Private Property. The coordinates provided are approximate on purpose. Vandalism and theft has occurred including many stolen American flags.

Go to this website for more information about visiting many areas of the battlefield and some of the markers that are on private lands.

Regarding The Hill of Death. The fighting at the summit of Champion Hill was the bloodiest of the entire engagement, so much so that Union Gen. Alvin Hovey later referred to it as the "hill of death."

About 6,200 Union and Confederate soldiers were wounded, killed or missing following the one-day battle on May 16, 1863. The battle preceded by two days the beginning of the 47-day Siege of Vicksburg and resulted in 3,840 Confederate
2. The Hill of Death Marker looking east from hill.
casualties and 2,421 wounded, dead or missing Union soldiers.

The hill has been cut away over the years, much of the dirt was sold off and used around the area for roads and such.

1. Hundreds Trek 'The Hill of Death'. (Submitted on October 27, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Civil War Trust article about Battle of Champion's Hill. (Submitted on October 27, 2017, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

3. The Hill of Death Marker looking north.
4. Map showing Union & Confederate troop placements at Champion Hill battlefield.