Princeton Heights in Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

United Theological Seminary

Bonebrake Seminary

— The Church of the United Brethren in Christ —

Inscription. The Church of the United Brethren in Christ first opened United Theological Seminary in 1871 on Dayton’s West Side. The school changed its name in 1909 to Bonebrake Seminary in honor of six pioneer ministers. The union of the United Brethren and Evangelical Churches led to the seminary’s 1954 merging with the Evangelical School of Theology. Affiliated with the United Methodist Church since 1968, United Theological Seminary has been located on this thirty-five acre campus since 1923 where it prepares men and women for ministry.

Erected 1976 by Montgomery County Historical Society.

Regarding United Theological Seminary. this marker is connected to "Mount Enon Missionary Baptist Church"
"Euclid Avenue United Brethren Church"

full view of marker
marker as viewed from Cornell Dr.
the old stone sign at the entrance to the campus. It is because of this place, that I can sign my name- "Reverend Doctor....."
Fout Hall
Breyfogel Chapel