Celaya, Guanajuato, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The History of Celaya

Celaya
Obtuvo su permiso de fundación bajo el mandato del virrey Martín Enríquez de Almanza, el 12 de octubre de 1570; Ésta se llevó a cabo el 1 de enero de 1571 bajo el nombre de “Villa de Nuestra Señora de la Purísima Concepción de Zalaya” - palabra de origen vasco significa “tierra llana” - integrada como villa de españoles; Se fundó antecedida por una aldea indígena llamada “Nat tah hí”, que en otomí significa “lugar de mezquite" o “la sombra del mezquite”.

El 7 de diciembre de 1668 se expidió oficialmente el título de "Muy Noble y Leal Ciudad”, con derecho a escudo de armas.

A lo largo de su historia, Celaya fue conocida como “La Puerta de Oro del Bajío", debido a su gran producción agrícola y dinamismo comercial. Destaca por su ubicación estratégica. Vías de comunicación y crecimiento industrial en muy diversos ramos

El Gobierno Municipal de Celaya 2012-2015, entrega a la ciudadanía el remozamiento que se ha llevado a cabo de la Plazuela Centenario y el Pasaje Perfecto I. Aranda, con motivo de la conmemoración del
centenario de las Batallas de Celaya, enfrentamiento armado importante y decisivo de la Revolución Mexicana donde la División del Norte encabezada por el General Francisco Villa, fue derrotada por el Ejército Constitucionalista, bajo las órdenes del General Álvaro Obregón, durante los días 6 y 7; 13, 14 y 15 de abril de 1915.

La obra en su conjunto ha contado con la invaluable participación de creadores visuales, para resaltar los valores históricos, artísticos y culturales de nuestro municipio.

Celaya. Guanajuato, México a 14 de julio de 2015

Plazuela Centenario
H. Ayuntamiento de Celaya 2012-2015
Presidente Municipal
Arq. Ismael Pérez Ordaz

Secretario del H. Ayuntamiento
Lic. David A. Orozco Pérez

Síndicos
Lic. Eduardo Guillén Hernández
C. Salvador Ortega Estrada

Regidores
Prof. Dulce María Gallego Hinojosa · Lic. Rebeca Lomelín Velasco · C. Antonio Rodríguez Alvarado · Lic. Carlos Reza Cordero · Arq. José Alberto Pérez Quiroga · Mtra. Rosa I. Hernández Herrera · Arq. Rodolfo Segura Montes · Lic. Rubén Guerrero Merino · C. Georgina Suárez Díaz · Ing. Martha Gómez Cruces · Lic. Francisco Javier Aguayo Magaña · C. Marco Heroldo Gaxiola Romo

English translation:
Celaya
Permission for the founding of Celaya was obtained under the mandate of Viceroy
Note the many historical murals near the marker, particularly that of "Pancho" Villa to the right.
Martín Enríquez de Almanza on October 12, 1570. The actual founding was carried out on January 1, 1571 under the name of "Villa of Our Lady of the Immaculate Conception of Zalaya" – a word of Basque origin meaning "flat land". It was integrated as a town for Spaniards. Originally there had been here an indigenous village called "Nat tah hí", which in Otomí means "place of mesquite" or "in the shadow of the mesquite".

On December 7, 1668, the title of "Very Noble and Loyal City" was officially issued to the city, along with the right to a coat of arms.

Throughout its history, Celaya was known as “The Golden Gateway to the Bajío Region" (La Puerta de Oro del Bajío), due to its great agricultural production and commercial dynamism. It is well known for its strategic location, communications and industrial growth in very diverse areas.

The Municipal Government of Celaya 2012-2015, dedicates to the people this renovation of the Plazuela Centenario and the Perfect I. Aranda Walkway, on the occasion of the commemoration of the 100th anniversary of the Battles of Celaya, important and decisive armed confrontations of the Mexican Revolution where the Division of the North headed by General Francisco Villa was defeated by the Constitutionalist Army, under the orders of General Álvaro Obregón, taking place on April 6-7 and 13-15, 1915.

The
work as a whole has had the invaluable participation of artists in order to highlight the historical, artistic and cultural values of our municipality.

Celaya, Guanajuato, Mexico, July 14, 2015

Plazuela Centenario
Honorable City Council of Celaya, 2012-2015
Names of government officials

Erected 2015 by Honorable Ayuntamiento de Celaya, 2012-2015.

See the additional photos that serve as guides to the many local historical figures on these large murals.

5. An interpretative panel describing the nearby mural
6. An additional interpretative panel describing a nearby mural.