Plenty of Firepower - Armor Plated

Plenty of Firepower
Ironclads like the USS Cairo came equipped with 13 heavy cannon. It took a crew of six men to position and fire each gun. As Cairo prowled the rivers north of Vicksburg, it could use its cannon to pound Confederate forts, battle enemy gunboats, and sink shipments of supplies headed to Confederate armies.

Armor Plated
Interlocking iron plates, like the ones you can see to the left of the cannon, protected the pilothouse and sloping casemates from enemy fire. Behind the 2-1/2 inch thick plates were white oak planks 12 to 25 inches thick. When the iron plates took a hit, their wooden backing kept them from shattering.

More Iron Needed
Look to your right beyond the walkway. Cairo's crew added those iron railroad rails to protect the boat's exposed forward casemate.

Erected by National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

2. View of marker and the U.S.S. Cairo with a 32-pounder smoothbore cannon.