Near Tendoy in Lemhi County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Sacajawea Memorial Area

Honoring a Heroine

Captions: (bottom left) On Sunday, August 14, 1932 more than 500 people gathered here to dedicate Sacajawea Memorial Area.; (center right) Laura Tolman Scott, with (?) Henderson (left) and Clair Sage )right place a D.A.R. (?) for Camp Fortunate near Armstead, Montana about 1926.
Inscription. There were many heroes in this band of intrepid explorers, there was but one heroine. Denied in life and after that recognition which was due her, it is fitting that we meet here today to dedicate this spot in honor of that heroine." R.F. Hammat, assistant Regional Forester, 1932

During the Centennial of the Lewis and Clark Expedition (1903-1909), little-known Sacajawea became an national heroine.
Activists for women's rights especially embraced Sacajawea as a symbol of the importance of women in American History. Writers and artists were inspired, celebrating Sacajawea in books, paintings, statues, and pageants.
This Memorial Area is one of the many places in her honor.

Laura Tolman Scott and the D.A.R.
Establishing Sacajawea Memorial Area at Lemhi Pass was the dream of Laura Tolman Scott, of Armstead, Montana.
Mrs. Scott joined the Daughters of the American Revolution (D.A.R.) in 1907. A national women's service organization founded in 1897, the D.A.R. seeks to preserve American history.
Mrs. Scott became a D.A.R. leader. Many historical sites locally and in the Pacific Northwest are preserved through her efforts.
Working with citizens of Beayerhead County, Montana and Lemhi County, Idaho Mrs. Scott campaigned many years for this special
memorial to Sacajawea. It was one of Mrs. Scott's most cherished places.
"Though the pathfinders die, the paths remain open." - Laura Tolman Scott

Erected by Beaverhead-Deerlodge & Salmon-Chaillis National Forest.

The marker is on the right.

More about this marker. This marker is on the Lewis and Clark National Back Country Byway and Adventure Road. The Byway is a 36 mile loop from Tendoy, Idaho to Lemhi Pass and back to Tendoy over gravel roads with a 4000 foot gain and loss in elevation. There are 10 designated stops with pullouts on the Byway and over two dozen information panels and markers on route. Estimated travel time is about 3 hours.