Near Pioneer in West Carroll Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Mound C

— Poverty Point Earthworks —

Inscription.
Mound C measures today about 260 feet long by 80 feet wide, but some of its original width has been lost through erosion into Bayou Macon. It appears to be about 6 feet tall, but its true base is about 2 feet lower than the current height of the adjacent plaza. The mound was probably conical in shape originally, but a historic-era road ran through it lengthwise and damaged it.

Mound C is the only mound located within the plaza at Poverty Point. It contains as many as sixteen thin, prepared surfaces or "floors" of different colors and textures of soil. Some of these surfaces have artifacts and hearths, pits, and postholes. These remains suggest that people may have lived on the mound. The final construction stage involved placement of a thick cap of soil over the mound.

Mound C was built during the Poverty Point occupation, but it is not certain when during that timeframe it was constructed.

Erected by the State of Louisiana.

2. Mound C can be just seen in the background.