Near Coosa in Floyd County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dr. Elizur and Esther Butler, Missionaries to the Cherokees

Inscription.

Buried in the grave sixty feet south of this point is Esther Post Butler. Born in Connecticut on September 15, 1795, Post married Dr. Elizur Butler, physician and minister, in October 1820. The Butlers were sent by the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions to Brainerd and then to Creek Path, before arriving at the Haweis Mission, near Rome, in 1826. Mrs. Butler died in 1829 after eight years of service to the Cherokees.

Two years later Dr. Butler was arrested for residing in the Cherokee Nation without taking an oath of allegiance to the State of Georgia and obtaining a license from the Governor. Sentenced, with Samuel Worcester, to four years of hard labor in the State penitentiary at Milledgeville, he was pardoned by Governor Wilson Lumpkin in 1833, almost a year after the United States Supreme Court nullified the law under which the missionaries were arrested. Upon his release, Dr. Butler returned to the Mission at Haweis, but was forced to move the following year. In addition to attending the Cherokees during the Removal, Dr. Butler served the missions at Red Clay, Park Hill, and Fairfield and the Cherokee Female Seminary prior to his death in Arkansas in 1857.

Erected 1967 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 057-14.)

More about this marker. When Georgia Highway 20 was widened the marker was removed and eventually reinstalled adjacent
The marker stands in front of the fences surrounding the Butlers' graves.
to the graves, which are no longer "sixty feet south" of the marker.