C.S. Hudson's (Mississippi) Battery;

Stevenson's Division; Army of Vicksburg.

Lieut. J.R. Sweaney;
Lieut. M.H. Trantham.

The battery was engaged in the battle of Port Gibson, May 1, casualties, wounded 20. One section, under Lieut. E. S. Walton, served two 12-pounder howitzers in this position, railroad redoubt, from May 18 to about May 23, when the howitzers disabled by the fire of the Union batteries were removed. The enlisted men of the section were armed with muskets and served on the line of Lee’s brigade to the end of the defense, July 4. 1863. Casualties in battery during their defense severe but not reported, Lieut. E.S. Walton severely wounded, May 21; four of the enlisted men of the section captured May 22, by the detachment of the 22D Iowa Infantry that entered this redoubt in the assault that day.

Erected by National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

2. C.S. Hudson's (Mississippi) Battery; Marker on left.