Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Noble Jones’ “Wormslow”

Inscription. This 1½ mile oak avenue leads to the tabby ruins of Noble Jones’ colonial fortified plantation. Jones and his family were original settlers in Georgia, arriving in Savannah with founder James E. Oglethorpe on February 1, 1733. As a middle-class carpenter from England, Jones would perform a variety of roles in the new colony of Georgia including: constable, physician, surveyor, Indian agent, soldier, member of the royal council, treasurer, and senior justice of the province. In 1736, Jones leased 500 acres form the Trustees of Georgia and in 1745, finished construction of the fortified home he named “Wormslow.” From this outpost, Jones commanded a company of marines charged with patrolling the inland water route and alerting Savannah of any Spanish attack. Wormslow was also well known for its horticultural efforts. Indigo, rice and silk were all cultivated here by Jones, his indentured servants, and later slaves. Following generations of the Jones family lived at Wormsloe for over two centuries, building on their ancestor's prominent role in Georgia history. The tabby ruins of the original “Wormslow” home survive as the last architectural remnant of Savannah from the Oglethorpe era (1733–1743).

Erected 1992 by Georgia Historic Marker. (Marker Number 025-100.)

The visitors' center is in the background.
4. 1733 Wormsloe 1913
Avenue lined with 400 Live Oak Trees
5. Noble Jones’ “Wormslow”
Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division; LC-J7-GA- 1353
6. "Wormslow" and the remaining family burial plot
7. "Wormslow" more tabby ruins
8. "Wormslow" tabby ruins
10. Noble Jones' grave in Savannah at Bonaventure Cemetery
11. Noble Jones' "Wormslow" Plantation, A Conjectural reconstruction of Wormsloe, ca. 1750
"( Noble Jones) has erected what very justly ( when finished ) may be called a good house with convenient Out houses for Servents, Cattle, and ca.(?) he has also fenced and brought into tillage about 14 acres of Land" William Stephens, 1740
The tabby ruins mark the location of Noble Jones fortified house, begun c.1739. located inside the walls, the house was 32'x24' or double the size required of the earliest houses in Savannah. Jones built the house in the newer and roomier Georgian style common to the houses of contemporary Frederica. It was at least 1½ stories high. The tabby portion of the structure was 8' high ( the same as the fort wall), while the remaining height probably consisted of frame construction. The tabby walls were smoothed with plaster and whitewash.
Captain Jones' Wormslow, William M. Kelso University of Georgia Press 1979
12. Noble Jones’ “Wormslow"
The oak-lined drive from the gate to the private residence on the site, the visitors' center, marker, and site of the old fort.