Oakland Township in Oakland charter Township in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Flumerfelt Barn

1879 and 2004

Inscription. This post-and-beam barn, originally located at Kern and Gunn Roads and owned for 49 years by the Flumerfelt family, was signed in 1879. Interior boards bear this date and signature. Later, it was part of the Peters farm and Kern Nursery. In early 2004 the Oakland Township Historical Society (OTHS) was given the opportunity to dismantle and move this barn to a new site, as the land was to be redeveloped. The Cranberry Lake Farm Historic District was chosen for the new site where a similar barn once stood. Following planning and fundraising actvities, volunteers from the society accomplished this and began repair work on structural timbers. On August 21, 2004 a large group of volunteers raised this pegged, mortis-and-tenon timber structure using traditional methods involving ropes and pikes. All remaining construction work was completed by society volunteers in that same year. An official commemoration was held on June 1, 2005 whereupon the barn was deeded by the society to Oakland Township. It is used jointly by OTHS and the township Parks and Recreation Commission.

View of the east side of the barn.
3. The Flumerfelt Barn