Jean Lafitte in Jefferson Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Clark Cheniere

Inscription. Not far from Manila Village in Barataria Bay, another shrimping village was built by a group of Filipinos led by John (Juan Roxas) Rojas. This smaller version of Manila Village was called Clark Cheniere or Clarksville and was occupied mostly by Filipinos. It had a successful store supported by nearby platforms and even had its own coin readily accepted by locals. Just like the other platforms in the Manila Village communities, strong hurricanes brought an end to this village as well. However, many of the Rojas Family descendants still live in the Lafitte and Barataria area.

Erected by The Philippine-Louisiana Historical Society.

Rear of Marker