Lucile in Idaho County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Fabulous Florence

Millions in gold – mined mostly in one big year

— came from the high mountain basin around Florence 14 airline miles east from here —

Inscription.
Early prospectors, fanning south from Pierce – Idaho’s first gold camp – came unexpectedly upon rich ground in August 1861. Their secret leaked, golden rumors started an eager rush that fall, and winter famine followed. Next spring, thousands stampeded to Florence, even from the California mines, but the rich claims soon worked out, and the camp had only 575 men by 1863. Today scarcely a trace of the town remains among scars of the old diggings. Original town vanished: side trip ordinarily impracticable.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society & Idaho Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 174.)

1. Florence, Idaho County, Idaho.
Gold was discovered at the present site of Florence by John J. Healy who arrived in September 1861. He and a handful of other men quickly filed claims and reaped the rewards of being the first to find the precious metal. By October, the situation was quickly changing for the miners. Snow was falling and was more than a foot deep by mid-October. The winter of 1861-62 was one of the worst in the Pacific Northwest for some time. Deep snow clogged the passes making the transportation of supplies into the camps limited if not impossible. Sub-zero temperatures killed scores of men either traveling into the mines or trying to leave. (Submitted on November 5, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Florence, Idaho Ghost Town.
More than a dozen structures still standing, mostly cabins. There is a cemetery, also a Chinese cemetery. We couldn't find any women in the cemetery. A saloon/bar had been
2. Fabulous Florence Marker (wide view)

Visible directly across the Salmon River (behind the marker) are scars and a pit left by large scale hydraulic mining
there. The gold mine played out in the late 1800s. (Submitted on November 5, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Salmon River (view looking south from the marker)