Potlatch in Latah County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Company Town

Built as a model town, Potlatch was owned by Weyerhaueser's Potlatch Lumber Company.

Spokane architect C. Ferris White designed the new community in 1905. Workers’ housing stood close to the mill. Managers’ homes were built away from the plant’s noise and smoke. The railroad depot separated town from industry. All company owned, Potlatch was complete with churches, school, gym, hospital, opera house, and company store.

Erected by Idaho State Historical Society & Idaho Transportation Department. (Marker Number 505.)

More about this marker. A large wooden marker in good condition

As the railroads brought settlers to the Western frontier, stories of the land's riches were carried back east. Northern Idaho, cut off from the southern part of the state by the deep gorge of the Salmon River, was uncharted for the most part, but many Midwestern timbermen began to hear of the area's towering stands of white pine and other valuable trees. Frederick Weyerhaeuser of St. Paul, Minnesota--a powerful lumber capitalist and one of the founders of Potlatch--saw an exhibit of Idaho timberland at Chicago's 1893 World's Fair, and it was he who led the charge of Midwest lumber companies to the Northwest. He did this with the help of the 'Weyerhaeuser syndicate,' a group of Midwestern businessmen who had long worked together to secure timber for their individual mills. (Submitted on November 22, 2017, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Company Town Marker (wide view showing adjacent marker)

3. Potlatch Railroad Depot (wide view)